My HanCinema | Sign up, Why ? Your E-mail   Password    Auto| Help
HanCinema :: The Korean Movie and Drama Database, discover the South Korean cinema and drama diversity Contact HanCinema HanCinema on TwitterFaceBook HanCinema PageHanCinema on Twitter
NewsLetter DailyWeekly

Andrew Lau (劉偉强)

Male - 1960

Production department Cinematographer Producer Director Scriptwriter


Andrew Lau is from Hong Kong
His Korean name is 유위강 (Yoo Wi-kang)
Other name : Wai Keung Lau

Source Open the link


Born in Hong Kong in 1960, LAU has worked as a producer, a cinematographer, and Hong Kong's most renowned director, earning him the nickname "the box office hit maker" In 1995, he teamed up with Jing Wong and Wong Man-chun to create BOB and Partner Limited, producing the series Young & Dangerous, which topped the Hong Kong box office for consecutive years. Through < The Storm Riders > and < A Man Called Hero >, he rewrote the record books for action movies and created a sensation across Asia. His dramatic style and memorable soundtracks have been instrumental in raising Hong Kong action films to a new level. The success of his Infernal Affairs trilogy has brought him fame akin to that of John Woo, making LAU most sought after in Hollywood and Hong Kong. Despite his many offers, however, LAU spurned them all for a chance to direct < Daisy >.

Source Open the link

Learn to read Korean in 90 minutes or less using visual associations

Attention You're reading the news with potential spoilers, make them spoiler free, dismiss

Andrew Lau | Shopping

Andrew Lau | Pictures

  • Andrew Lau's picture
    Andrew Lau
  • Andrew Lau's picture
    Andrew Lau
SmallestSmallMedium Slideshow, Slider

Andrew Lau | Filmography


Andrew Lau | Community


Commenting guidelines

- Stay on topic and do not spam.
- Emoticons are fun, but actual thoughts are appreciated.
- Refrain from abusive language.
- Post only in English, as this is an English language community.
- Do not share pages or media unrelated to the topic you are commenting on.
- Do not request or mention illegal download/streaming services.
- No graphic content allowed.
- Respect the right of other users to share their opinion. Arguments are welcome, fights are not.

Comments which break the rules will be erased. Repeated rule breaking will result in blacklisting.

To participate to HanCinema, you must sign up or log in. Sign up, Why ?

Fan club  
Quick message

    Message board

    To participate to HanCinema, you must sign up or log in. Sign up, Why ?

    Old message board

    Andrew Lau (劉偉强)

    Subscribe to HanCinema Pure to remove ads from the website (not for episode and movie videos) for US$2.99 per month (you can cancel anytime).
    The first step is to be a member, please click here : Sign up, then a subscribe button will show up.


    Remove ads

    Sign up




    Visible, hide
    Korea Joa
    Learn to read Korean in 90 minutes or less using visual associations