28th Buil Film Awards Winners 2019

Winners for the 28th Buil Film Awards 2019. The ceremony was held on October 4, 2019.

 

Representative Kwak Sin-ae

Best Film

"Parasite" by Bong Joon-ho

Nominees
"Hotel by the River" by Hong Sang-soo
"Ode to the Goose" by Zhang Lu
"Dark Figure of Crime" by Kim Tae-gyoon-I
"Night and Fog In Zona" Jung Sung-il

 

Best Director

Kim Tae-gyoon-I ("Dark Figure of Crime")

Nominees
Hong Sang-soo ("Hotel by the River")
Lee Byeong-heon-I ("Extreme Job")
Bong Joon-ho ("Parasite")
Jung Sung-il ("Night and Fog In Zona")

 

Best Actress

Jeon Do-yeon ("Birthday")

Nominees
Cho Yeo-jeong ("Parasite")
Han Ji-min ("Miss Baek")
Chun Woo-hee ("Idol")
Kim Hyang-gi ("Innocent Witness")

 

Best Actor

Ki Joo-bong ("Hotel by the River")

Nominees
Choi Wooshik ("Parasite")
Sol Kyung-gu ("Birthday")
Ju Ji-hoon ("Dark Figure of Crime")
Han Suk-kyu ("Idol")

Share you choice on HanCinema

 

Best Supporting Actress

Lee Jung-eun ("Parasite")

Nominees
Jang Hye-jin ("Parasite")
Esom ("Inseparable Bros")
Kwon So-hyun-I ("Miss Baek")
Kim Sae-byuk ("Grass")

 

Best Supporting Actor

Park Myung-hoon ("Parasite")

Nominees
Jin Seon-kyu ("Extreme Job")
Choi Moo-sung ("Last Child")
Kim Min-ho ("Swing Kids")
Kim Ji-young ("Exit - Movie")

 

Best New Director

Kim Ui-seok ("After My Death")

Nominees
Kang Sang-woo ("KIM-GUN")
Lee Ji-won-IV ("Miss Baek")
Shin Dong-seok ("Last Child")
Lee Jong-eon ("Birthday")

 

Best New Actor

Sung Yoo-bin ("Last Child")

Nominees
Gong Myung ("Extreme Job")
Kwak Min-gyoo ("Back from the Beat")
Kim Min-ho ("Swing Kids")
Nam Joo-hyuk ("The Great Battle")

 

Best New Actress

Jeon Yeo-bin ("After My Death")

Nominees
Kim Hye-jun ("Another Child")
Lee Jae-in ("Svaha: The Sixth Finger")
Park Hye-soo ("Swing Kids")
Jo Min-kyung ("February")

 

Best Screenplay

Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won ("Parasite")

Nominees
Moon Choong-il ("Extreme Job")
Shin Dong-seok ("Last Child")
Kwak Gyeong-taek, Kim Tae-gyoon-I ("Dark Figure of Crime")
Lee Sang-geun ("Exit - Movie")

 

Best Cinematography

Hong Kyung-pyo ("Parasite")

Nominees
Kim Byeong-seo ("Take Point")
Kim Hyung-koo ("Hotel by the River")
Nam Dong-geun ("The Great Battle")
Hwang Ki-seok ("Dark Figure of Crime")

 

Best Music

Jung Jae-il ("Parasite")

Nominees
Dalpalan ("Hotel by the River")
Kim Tae-seong ("Svaha: The Sixth Finger")
Kim Joon-seok, Goo Bon-choon ("Swing Kids")
Kim Tae-seong ("Idol")

 

Best Art Direction/Technical Award

Art Direction : Park Il-hyeon ("Swing Kids")

Nominees
Art Direction : Kim Byeong-han ("Take Point")
Art Direction : Lee Ha-joon ("Parasite")
Art Direction : Ryoo Seong-hee ("The King's Letters")
Special Effects : Yoon Dae-won ("The Great Battle")

 

Yu Hyun-mok Art Award

Jung Sung-il

 

Popularity Award

Yoona ("Exit - Movie")

 

Do Kyung-soo ("Swing Kids")

Advertisement