29th Buil Film Awards Winners 2020

Winners for the 29th Buil Film Awards 2020. The ceremony was held on October 22, 2020.

 

Best Film

"House of Hummingbird" - Kim Bora

Nominees
"The Man Standing Next" - Woo Min-ho
"Tune in for Love" - Jeong Ji-woo
"Moonlit Winter" - Lim Dae-hyeong
"Lucky Chan-sil" - Kim Cho-hee

 

------

 

 Best Director

"Tune in for Love" - Jeong Ji-woo

Nominees
"KIM Jiyoung: Born 1982" - Kim Do-young
"The Man Standing Next" - Woo Min-ho
"House of Hummingbird" - Kim Bora
"Moonlit Winter" - Lim Dae-hyeong

 

------

 

Best Actress

"KIM Jiyoung: Born 1982" - Jung Yu-mi

Nominees
"Bring Me Home" - Lee Young-ae
"Baseball Girl" - Lee Joo-young
"Moonlit Winter" - Kim Hee-ae
"Beasts Clawing at Straws" - Jeon Do-yeon

 

------

 

 Best Actor

"The Man Standing Next" - Lee Byung-hun

Nominees
"Deliver Us From Evil" - Lee Jung-jae
"Deliver Us From Evil" - Hwang Jung-min
"Beasts Clawing at Straws" - Jung Woo-sung
"Forbidden Dream" - Han Suk-kyu

 

------

 

 Best Supporting Actress

"Peninsula" - Lee Re

Nominees
"The Man Standing Next" - Kim So-jin
"Ghost Walk" - Jeon So-nee
"House of Hummingbird" - Kim Sae-byuk
"Lucky Chan-sil" - Youn Yuh-jung

 

------

 

 Best Supporting Actor

"The Man Standing Next" - Lee Hee-jun

Nominees
"Steel Rain 2: Summit" - Shin Jung-keun
"Deliver Us From Evil" - Park Jung-min
"Peninsula" - Koo Kyo-hwan
"Lucky Chan-sil" - Kim Young-min

 

------

 

 Best New Director

"Tiny Light" - Cho Min-jae

Nominees
"Maggie" - Yi Okseop
"House of Hummingbird" - Kim Bora
"Me and Me" - Jung Jin-young
"Lucky Chan-sil" - Kim Cho-hee

 

------

 

 Best New Actress

"Lucky Chan-sil" - Kang Mal-geum

Nominees
"Bori" - Kim Ah-song
"House of Hummingbird" - Park Ji-hu
"Start-Up" - Choi Sung-eun
"Moonlit Winter" - Kim Sohye

 

------

 

 Best New Actor

"Clean Up" - Kim Dae-geon

Nominees
"Innocence" - Hong Kyung
"By Quantum Physics: A Nightlife Venture" - Park Hae-soo
"Tiny Light" - Kwak Jin-moo
"Tune in for Love" - Jung Hae-in

------

 

Best Screenplay

"House of Hummingbird" - Kim Bora

Nominees
"The Man Standing Next" - Woo Min-ho
"Baseball Girl" - Choi Yun-tae
"Lucky Chan-sil" - Kim Cho-hee
"Nailed" - Ha Yoon-jae

 

------

 

Best Cinematography

"Deliver Us From Evil" - Hong Kyung-pyo

Nominees
"The Man Standing Next" - Go Rak-sun
"Peninsula" - Lee Hyung-deok and Jung Gi-won
"Ashfall" - Kim Jee-yong-I
"House of Hummingbird" - Kang Gook-hyun

 

------

 

Best Music

"Tune in for Love" - Yeon Ri-mok

Nominees
"The Man Standing Next" - Jo Yeong-wook
"Deliver Us From Evil" - Mowg
"Ashfall" - Bang Joon-seok
"Forbidden Dream" - Jo Seong-woo

 

------

 

Best Art Direction/Technical Award

"Deliver Us From Evil" - Lee Gun-moon

Nominees
"Steel Rain 2: Summit" - Yang Hong-sam (Production design)
"The Man Standing Next" - Cho Hwa-sung and Park Kyu-bin (Production design)
"Peninsula" - Lee Jeon-hyung and Choi Jae-chun (Computer graphics)
"Forbidden Dream" - Cho Sang-kyung (Costumes)

 

------

 

 Yu Hyun-mok Art Award

Kim Il-kwon-I

 

------

 

 Popularity Award

"By Quantum Physics: A Nightlife Venture" - Seo Ye-ji

"Peninsula" - Gang Dong-won

Advertisement