Watch Brain Works on KOCOWA

31st Buil Film Awards 2022 Winners

Winners for the 31st Buil Film Awards 2022. The ceremony was held on October 6, 2022 in Busanand hosted by Choi Soo-young and Kim Nam-gil.

 

Best Film

"Decision to Leave"

Nominees
"In Front of Your Face"
"Broker"
"Emergency Declaration"
"Hansan: Rising Dragon"

 

------

 

 

 Best Director

"Hansan: Rising Dragon" - Kim Han-min

Nominees
"Broker" - Hirokazu Koreeda
"Decision to Leave" - Park Chan-wook
"Kingmaker" - Byun Sung-Hyun
"In Front of Your Face" - Hong Sang-soo

 

------

 

 Best Actress

"Decision to Leave" - Tang Wei

Nominees
"Hommage" - Lee Jung-eun
"In Front of Your Face" - Lee Hye-young-I
"Emergency Declaration" - Jeon Do-yeon
"The Anchor" - Chun Woo-hee

 

------

 

Best Actor

"Decision to Leave" - Park Hae-il

Nominees
"Kingmaker" - Sol Kyung-gu
"Broker" - Song Kang-ho
"Hunt" - Jung Woo-sung
"The Policeman's Lineage" - Cho Jin-woong

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actress

"Miracle: Letters to the President" - Lee Soo-kyung-I

Nominees
"Emergency Declaration" - Kim So-jin
"Alienoid" - Yum Jung-ah
"Broker" - Lee Joo-young
"Hunt" - Jeon Hye-jin-II

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actor

"Emergency Declaration" - Im Si-wan

Nominees
"Hommage" - Kwon Hae-hyo
"The Roundup" - Park Ji-hwan
"Kingmaker" - Jo Woo-jin
"Hunt" - Heo Sung-tae

 

------

 

 Best New Director

"Hunt" - Lee Jung-jae

Nominees
"Chorokbam" - Yoon Seo-jin
"A Leave" - Lee Ran-hee
"Snowball" - Lee Woo-jeong
"Perhaps Love" - Jo Eun-ji

 

------

 

 Best New Actress

"Ten Months" - Choi Sung-eun

Nominees
"Hunt" - Go Yoon-jung
"The Girl on a Bulldozer" - Kim Hye-yoon
"Snowball" - Bang Minah
"Broker" - Lee Ji-eun

 

------

 

 Best New Actor

"Good Person" - Lee Hyo-je

Nominees
"In Our Prime" - Kim Dong-hwi-I
"The Roundup" - Son Sukku
"Hot Blooded" - Lee Hong-nae
"Hommage" - Tang Jun-sang

 

------

 

Best Screenplay

"Good Person" - Jung Wook-II

Nominees
"Broker" - Hirokazu Koreeda
"Kingmaker" - Byun Sung-Hyun & Kim Min-soo-IV
"Hunt" - Lee Jung-jae & Jo Seung-hee-II
"Decision to Leave" - Jeong Seo-kyeong & Park Chan-wook

 

------

 

Best Cinematography

"Decision to Leave" - Kim Jee-yong-I

Nominees
"Hansan: Rising Dragon" - Kim Tae-sung-I
"Emergency Declaration" - Lee Mo-gae
"Kingmaker" - Joe Hyung-rae
"Broker" - Hong Kyung-pyo

 

------

 

Best Music

"Decision to Leave" - Jo Yeong-wook

Nominees
"LIMECRIME" - Kim Jong-yeon-I
"Perhaps Love" - Lee Dong-joon
"Alienoid"Jang Young-gyu
"Broker" - Jung Jae-il

 

------

 

 Technical Award

"Hansan: Rising Dragon" - Jung Sung-jin & Jung Chul-min (Computer graphics)

Nominees
"Hunt" - Park Il-hyeon (Production design)
"Decision to Leave" - Ryoo Seong-hee (Production design)
"Alienoid" - Je Gal-seung (Computer graphics)
"Kingmaker" - Han Ah-reum-I (Production design)

 

------

 

 

Yu Hyun-mok Film Arts Award

Lee Ran-hee

 

------

 

 Popularity Award

"Broker" - Lee Ji-eun

"Hansan: Rising Dragon" - Byun Yo-han

Advertisement

❌ Go Ad-free