32nd Buil Film Awards 2023 Winners

Winners for the 32ndt Buil Film Awards 2023 held on October 5, 2023 in Busan.

Advertisement

 

Climax Studio representative Byun Seung-min and BH Entertainment representative Son Woo-seok

Best Film

"Concrete Utopia"

Nominees
"Next Sohee"
"Smugglers"
"The Night Owl"
"Walk Up"

 

------

 

 Best Director

July Jung - "Next Sohee"

Nominees
Yim Soon-rye - "The Point Men"
Ryoo Seung-wan - "Smugglers"
Eom Tae-hwa - "Concrete Utopia"
Hong Sang-soo - "Walk Up"

 

------

 

 Best Actress

Kim Seo-hyung - "Greenhouse"

Nominees
Yang Mal-bok - "The Apartment With Two Women"
Jeon Do-yeon - "Kill Boksoon"
Bae Doona - "Next Sohee"
Yum Jung-ah - "Smugglers"

 

------

 

Best Actor

Lee Byung-hun - "Concrete Utopia"

Nominees
Do Kyung-soo - "The Moon"
Ryu Jun-yeol - "The Night Owl"
Yoo Hae-jin - "The Night Owl"
Im Si-wan - "Unlocked"

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actress

Go Min-si - "Smugglers"

Nominees
Lee Yeon - "Kill Boksoon"
Na Moon-hee - "Hero"
Park Se-wan - "6/45"
Kim Sun-young - "Concrete Utopia"

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actor

Kim Jong-soo - "Smugglers"

Nominees
Kang Ki-young - "The Point Men"
Park Jung-min - "Smugglers"
Ko Kyu-pil - "The Roundup: No Way Out"
Kim Sung-cheol - "The Night Owl"

 

------

 

 Best New Director

Lee Ji-eun-IV - "The Hill of Secrets"

Nominees
Kim Se-in-I - "The Apartment With Two Women"
Park Song-yeol - "Hot in Day, Cold at Night"
Choi Seung-yeun - "Sprinter"
Ahn Tae-jin - "The Night Owl"

 

------

 

 Best New Actress

Kim Si-eun-I - "Next Sohee"

Nominees
Lym Ji-ho - "The Apartment With Two Women"
Kim Yong-ji - "Doom Doom"
Go Min-si - "Smugglers"
Ahn Eun-jin - "The Night Owl"

 

------

 

 Best New Actor

Kim Seon-ho - "The Childe"

Nominees
Byeon Woo-seok - "20th Century Girl"
Jung Il-woo - "The Highway Family"
Lee Sin-young - "Rebound"
Lee Soon-won - "6/45"
"Hommage" - Tang Jun-sang

 

------

 

Best Screenplay

Kim Se-in-I - "The Apartment With Two Women"

Nominees
July Jung - "Next Sohee"
Hyun Gyu-ri, Ahn Tae-jin - "The Night Owl"
Park Gyoo-tae - "6/45"
Lee Sin-ji, Eom Tae-hwa - "Concrete Utopia"

 

------

 

Best Cinematography

Joe Hyung-rae - "Concrete Utopia"

Nominees
Kim Young-ho-III - "The Moon"
Choi Young-hwan - "Smugglers"
Kim Tae-sung-I - "Ransomed"
Jo Sang-yuen - "Hero"

 

------

 

Best Music

Dalpalan - "Phantom"

Nominees
Chang Kiha - "Smugglers"
Hwang Sang-jun - "Hero"
Kim Joon-seok - "Life Is Beautiful - 2020"
Kim Hae-won - "Concrete Utopia"

 

------

 

 Technical Award

Jin Jong-hyun - "The Moon" (Computer graphics)

Nominees
Lee Hoo-kyoung - "Smugglers" (Production design)
Kim Bo-mook - "Phantom" (Production design)
Cho Hwa-sung - "Concrete Utopia" (Production design)
Shin Yoo-jin - "Killing Romance" (Production design)

 

------

 

Yu Hyun-mok Film and Art Award

Bae Doona - "Next Sohee"

 

------

 

Popularity Award & Star of the Year Award

Park Bo-young - "Concrete Utopia"

 

Do Kyung-soo - "The Moon"

❎ Try Ad-free