Follow HanCinema
NewsLetter DailyWeekly
 
My HanCinema | Sign up, Why ? Your E-mail   Password    Auto| Help
HanCinema :: The Korean Movie and Drama Database, discover the South Korean cinema and drama diversity Contact HanCinema HanCinema on TwitterFaceBook HanCinema PageHanCinema on Twitter

39th Blue Dragon Film Awards 2018 Winners

2018/11/23 | 2674 views | Permalink

Kim Young-kwang, Joo Ji-hoon, Kim Yun-seok, Han Ji-min, Kim Hyang-gi, Jin Seo-yeon, Kim Da-mi and Nam Joo-hyuk

39th Blue Dragon Film Awards 2018 winners. The ceremony was hosted by Kim Hye-soo and Yoo Yeon-seok on November 23, 2018.

Best Film

"1987: When the Day Comes" - Jang Joon-hwan

Nominees
"Little Forest" - Yim Soon-rye
"Dark Figure of Crime" - Kim Tae-gyoon-I
"The Spy Gone North" - Yoon Jong-bin
"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Kim Yong-hwa

 

------

 

Best Director

"The Spy Gone North" - Yoon Jong-bin

Nominees
"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Kim Yong-hwa
"Little Forest" - Yim Soon-rye
"Herstory" - Min Gyoo-dong
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Jang Joon-hwan

 

------

 

Best Leading Actor

"1987: When the Day Comes" - Kim Yun-seok

Nominees
"The Spy Gone North" - Lee Sung-min
"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Ha Jung-woo
"Burning" - Yoo Ah-in
"Dark Figure of Crime" - Joo Ji-hoon

 

Best Leading Actress

"Miss Baek" - Han Ji-min

Nominees
"Herstory" - Kim Hee-ae
"Microhabitat" - Esom
"Little Forest" - Kim Tae-ri
"On Your Wedding Day" - Park Bo-young

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actor

"Believer" - Late Kim Joo-hyuk

Nominees
"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Kim Dong-wook
"Burning" - Steven Yeun
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Yoo Hae-jin
"The Spy Gone North" - Joo Ji-hoon

 

Best Supporting Actress

"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Kim Hyang-gi

Nominees
"Herstory" - Kim Sun-young-III
"Believer" - Jin Seo-yeon
"Miss Baek" - Kwon So-hyun-I
"Believer" - Lee Joo-young-III

 

------

 

Best New Actor

"The Great Battle" - Nam Joo-hyuk

Nominees
"Last Child" - Sung Yoo-bin
"The Seeds of Violence" - Lee Ga-sub
"On Your Wedding Day" - Kim Young-kwang
"Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum" - Wi Ha-joon

 

Best New Actress

"The Witch : Part 1. The Subversion" - Kim Da-mi

Nominees
"Park Hwa-young" - Kim Ga-hee-I
"After My Death" - Jeon Yeo-bin
"Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum" - Park Ji-hyun
"Burning" - Jun Jong-seo

 

------

 

Best New Director

"Microhabitat" - Jeon Go-woon

Nominees
"Dark Figure of Crime" - Kim Tae-gyoon-I
"Miss Baek" - Lee Ji-won-IV
"After My Death" - Kim Ui-seok
"Last Child" - Shin Dong-seok

 

------

 

Best Music

"Believer" - Dalparan

Nominees
"Sunset in My Hometown" - Bang Joon-seok
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Kim Tae-sung-I
"Burning" - Mowg
"The Spy Gone North" - Jo Yeong-wook

 

------

 

Best Art Direction

"The Spy Gone North" - Park Il-hyeon

Nominees
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Han Ah-reum
"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Lee Mok-won
"Little Forest" - Yoon Na-ra
"Illang : The Wolf Brigade" - Jo Hwa-seong

 

------

 

Technical Award

"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Jin Jong-hyeon

Nominees
"Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum" - Park Yong-gi and Park Joo-gang
The Great Battle" - Yoon Dae-won
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Chae Kyeong-hwa
"The Witch : Part 1. The Subversion" - Park Jeong-ryool and Kim Jung-min

 

------

 

Kim Tae-gyoon-I

Best Screenplay

"Dark Figure of Crime" - Kwak Kyeong-taek and Kim Tae-gyoon-I

Nominees
"Microhabitat" - Jeon Go-woon
"The Spy Gone North" - Kwon Seong-hwi
"Last Child" - Shin Dong-seok
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Kim Kyeong-chan

 

------

 

Popular Star Award


Joo Ji-hoon
Kim Hyang-gi
Kim Young-kwang
Jin Seo-yeon

 

------

 

Most Popular Korean Film

"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Kim Gyeong-Hyeong

 

------

 

Best Editing

"Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum" - Kim Hyeong-joo, Yang Dong-yeop and Jeong Beom-sik

Nominees
"The Spy Gone North" - Kim Sang-beom
"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Kim Jin-oh
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Yang Jin-mo
"Little Forest" - Kim Sun-min

 

------

 

Best Cinematography/Lighting

"1987: When the Day Comes" - Kim Woo-hyeong and Kim Seung-gyoo

Nominees
"The Spy Gone North" - Choi Chan-min and Yoo Seok-moon
"The Great Battle" - Nam Dong-geun and Jeong Hae-ji
"Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds" - Kim Byeong-seo and Sin Kyeong-man
"Illang : The Wolf Brigade" - Lee Mo-gae and Lee Seong-hwan

 

------

 

Best Short Film

"New Record" (신기록) - Heo Ji-eun

Nominees
"May 14th" (5월 14일) - Boo Eun-joo
"Tail" (꼬리) - Kim Hoo-joong
"Morning of the Dead" (시체들의 아침) - Lee Seung-joo-I
"Green Days" (푸르른 날에) - Han Eun-ji
"Passing over the Hill" (그 언덕을 지나는 시간) - Bang Seong-joon
"Dong-a" (동아) - Kwon Ye-ji
"The Monologue" (자유연기) - Kim Do-young

Attention You're reading the news with potential spoilers, make them spoiler free, dismiss


 

 

 Previous news

Subscribe to HanCinema Pure to remove ads from the website (not> for episode and movie videos) for US$0.99 monthly or US$7.99 yearly (you can cancel anytime). The first step is to be a member, please click here : Sign up, then a subscribe button will show up.

Settings

Remove ads

Sign up

Sharing

Activate

Spoilers

Visible, hide

Learn to read Korean in 90 minutes or less using visual associations

X