Follow HanCinema
NewsLetter DailyWeekly
 
My HanCinema | Sign up, Why ? Your E-mail   Password    Auto| Help
HanCinema :: The Korean Movie and Drama Database, discover the South Korean cinema and drama diversity Contact HanCinema HanCinema on TwitterFaceBook HanCinema PageHanCinema on Twitter

55th Daejong Film Awards (Grand Bell Awards) 2018 Winners

2018/10/23 | 1657 views | Permalink

55th Daejong Film Awards (Grand Bell Awards) 2018 winners during the ceremony presented by Shin Hyun-joon and Kim Gyu-ri.

Best Film

"Burning" - Lee Chang-dong

Nominees
"The Spy Gone North" - Yoon Jong-bin
"The Fortress" - Hwang Dong-hyuk
"Along With the Gods: The Last 49 Days" - Kim Yong-hwa
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Jang Joon-hwan

 

---

 

Best Director

"1987: When the Day Comes" - Jang Joon-hwan

Nominees
"Along With the Gods: The Last 49 Days" - Kim Yong-hwa
"The Spy Gone North" - Yoon Jong-bin
"Burning" - Lee Chang-dong
"The Fortress" - Hwang Dong-hyuk

 

Kim Seung-mok for Jeon Go-woon

Best Screenplay

"Microhabitat" - Jeon Go-woon

Nominees
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Kim Kyeong-chan and Jang Joon-hwan
"I Can Speak" - Yoo Seung-hee and Kim Hyun-seok
"The Spy Gone North" - Kwon Seong-hwi and Yoon Jong-bin
"The Fortress" - Hwang Dong-hyuk

 

---

 

Best Actress

"I Can Speak" - Na Moon-hee

Nominees
"The Witch : Part 1. The Subversion" - Kim Da-mi
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Kim Tae-ri
"Herstory" - Kim Hae-sook
"Microhabitat" - Esom

 

Best Actor

"The Spy Gone North" - Lee Sung-min and Hwang Jung-min

Nominees
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Kim Yun-seok
"Burning" - Yoo Ah-in
"The Fortress" - Lee Byung-hun
"Believer" - Cho Jin-woong

 

---

 

Best Supporting Actress

"Believer" - Jin Seo-yeon

Nominees
"The Witch : Part 1. The Subversion" - Go Min-si
"Adulthood" - Kim Sae-byuk
"Herstory" - Kim Sun-young-III
"Psychokinesis" - Jung Yu-mi

 

Best Supporting Actor

"Believer" - Late Kim Joo-hyuk

Nominees
"The Spy Gone North" - Ki Joo-bong
"Seven Years of Night" - Song Sae-byeok
"Burning" - Steven Yeun
"The Outlaws" - Jin Seon-kyu

 

---

 

Best New Actress

"The Witch : Part 1. The Subversion" - Kim Da-mi

Nominees
"Park Hwa-young" - Kim Ga-hee-I
"Burning" - Jun Jong-seo
"Little Forest" - Jin Ki-joo
"Adulthood" - Lee Jae-in-II

 

Best New Actor

"The Seeds of Violence" - Lee Ga-sub

Nominees
"Loser's Adventure" - Go Sung-wan
"Method" - Oh Seung-hoon
"Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum" - Wi Ha-joon
"The Poet and The Boy" - Jung Ga-ram

 

---

 

Best New Director

 

"Microhabitat" - Jeon Go-woon

Nominees
"The Outlaws" - Kang Yoon-Sung
"Last Child" - Shin Dong-seok
"On Your Wedding Day" - Lee Seok-geun
"Merry Christmas Mr. Mo" - Lim Dae-hyeong

 

---

 

Best Cinematography

"The Fortress" - Kim Jee-yong-I

Nominees
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Kim Woo-hyeong
"Believer" - Kim Tae-kyeong-II
"The Spy Gone North" - Choi Chan-min
"Burning" - Hong Kyung-pyo

 

Best Editing

"Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum" - Kim Hyeong-joo, Yang Dong-yeop and Jeong Beom-sik

Nominees
"The Spy Gone North" - Kim Sang-beom
"Along With the Gods: The Last 49 Days" - Kim Hye-jin-III and Kim Jin-oh
"The Fortress" - Nam Na-yeong
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Yang Jin-mo

 

Best Lighting

"The Fortress" - Joo Gyoo-yeong


Nominees
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Kim Seung-gyoo
"Burning" - Kim Chang-ho
"The Spy Gone North" - Yoo Seok-moon
"Illang : The Wolf Brigade" - Lee Seong-hwan

 

Singer Han Sa-rang for Ryuichi Sakamoto

Best Music

"The Fortress" - Ryuichi Sakamoto

Nominees
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Kim Tae-seong-I
"Believer" - Dalparan
"Burning" - Mowg
"Sunset in My Hometown" - Bang Joon-seok

 

Best Costume

"Illang : The Wolf Brigade" - Cho Sang-kyung and Son Na-ri

Nominees
"The Fortress" - Cho Sang-kyung
"Along With the Gods: The Last 49 Days" - Cho Sang-kyung
"1987: When the Day Comes" - Chae Kyeong-hwa
"The Spy Gone North" - Chae Kyeong-hwa

 

Best Art Direction

"The Spy Gone North" - Park Il-hyeon

Nominees
"Along With the Gods: The Last 49 Days" - Lee Mok-won
"Believer" - Lee Ha-joon
"Illang : The Wolf Brigade" - Jo Hwa-seong
"The Fortress" - Chae Kyeong-seon

 

Technical Award

"Along With the Gods: The Last 49 Days" - Jin Jong-hyeon (Computer graphics)

Nominees
"The Spy Gone North" - Kim Dae-joon (Computer graphics)
"Believer" - Hong Jang-pyo (Special effects)
"The Witch : Part 1. The Subversion" - Jang Min-jae (Computer graphics)
"Illang : The Wolf Brigade" - Jeong Do-an and Park Kyeong-soo (Special effects)
"Along With the Gods: The Last 49 Days" - Yoon Dae-won (Special effects)

 

Best Planning

"1987: When the Day Comes" - Lee Woo-jeong-II

Nominees
"Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum" - Kim Won-gook
"Along With the Gods: The Last 49 Days" - Won Dong-yun
"The Outlaws" - Ma Dong-seok
"The Spy Gone North" - Yoon Jong-bin

 

---

 

Special Award

Late Kim Joo-hyuk

 

Woori Bank Star Award

Seolhyun

Related movies/dramas

Attention You're reading the news with potential spoilers, make them spoiler free, dismiss


 

 

 Previous news

Subscribe to HanCinema Pure to remove ads from the website (not> for episode and movie videos) for US$0.99 monthly or US$7.99 yearly (you can cancel anytime). The first step is to be a member, please click here : Sign up, then a subscribe button will show up.

Settings

Remove ads

Sign up

Sharing

Activate

Spoilers

Visible, hide

Learn to read Korean in 90 minutes or less using visual associations

X