Pinterest
NewsLetter DailyWeekly
 
My HanCinema | Sign up, Why ? Your E-mail   Password    Auto| Help
HanCinema :: The Korean Movie and Drama Database, discover the South Korean cinema and drama diversity Contact HanCinema HanCinema on TwitterFaceBook HanCinema PageHanCinema on Twitter
A Melody to Remember (오빠 생각)

오빠 생각 (op-pa saeng-gak)

Directed by Lee Han (이한)

Screenplay by

Drama War

123min | Release date in South Korea :

Also known as "Thinking of My Older Brother"
May 18, 2015 - September 26, 2015
Synopsis
Second Lieutenant Han Sang-yeok (Si Wan) leads his platoon during the Korean War in the early 1950s. During the war, Sang-yeok encounters a children’s choir who have lost everything due to the war. Emphasising with their plight, he tries to protect the children.

Source



A Melody to Remember | Cast

  • Im Si-wan (임시완)
    Im Si-wan (임시완)
    Han Sang-ryeol (한상렬)
  • Jung Joon-won (정준원)
    Jung Joon-won (정준원)
    Dong-goo (동구)
  • Lee Re (이레)
    Lee Re (이레)
    Soon-i (순이)
  • Go Ah-sung (고아성)
    Go Ah-sung (고아성)
    Park Joo-mi (박주미)
  • Lee Hee-joon (이희준)
    Lee Hee-joon (이희준)
    Hook (갈고리)
  • Lee Joon-hyuk-I (이준혁)
    Lee Joon-hyuk-I (이준혁)
    Superior Jo (조상사)
  • Tang Joon-sang (탕준상)
    Tang Joon-sang (탕준상)
    Choon-sik (춘식)
  • Park Soo-young (박수영)
    Park Soo-young (박수영)
    Colonel Park (박대령)
  • Hwang Sang-kyung (황상경)
    Hwang Sang-kyung (황상경)
    Yeong Choon-ho (영춘호)
  • Kim Young-jae (김영재)
    Kim Young-jae (김영재)
    Dong-goo's father (동구부)
  • Kim Yoon-tae (김윤태)
    Kim Yoon-tae (김윤태)
    Choon-sik's father (춘식부)
  • Jang Joon-hwi (장준휘)
    Jang Joon-hwi (장준휘)
    People's officer (인민장교)
  •  
    Kim Seol-mooi (김설믜)
    Bok-nam (복남)
  •  
    Lee Seo-joon (이서준)
    Driver (운전병)
  • Park Ji-yeon-II (박지연)
    Park Ji-yeon-II (박지연)
    So-dam (소담)
  • Kim Hyun-bin-I (김현빈)
    Kim Hyun-bin-I (김현빈)
    Il-hwan (일환)
  •  
    Hong Dong-yeong (홍동영)
    Yeong-ho (영호)
  •  
    Jang Dae-woong (장대웅)
    Choir/Hee-deok (합창단/희덕)
  •  
    Kim Jae-hyeon (김재현)
    Choir/Se-dong (합창단/세동)
  • Kim Min-seo-II (김민서)
    Kim Min-seo-II (김민서)
    Choir/Joo-won (합창단/주원)
  •  
    Kim Seung-yoon (김승윤)
    Choir/Yeong-eun (합창단/영은)
  •  
    Jo Se-ah (조세아)
    Choir/Bong-sook (합창단/봉숙)
  • Park Do-yeon (박도연)
    Park Do-yeon (박도연)
    Choir/Man-ji (합창단/만지)
  •  
    Kim Ji-hoo (김지후)
    Choir/Ji-hoo (합창단/지후)
  • Lee Soo-hyuk-I (이수혁)
    Lee Soo-hyuk-I (이수혁)
    Choir/Ji-hwan (합창단/지환)
  •  
    Lee Geon-ha (이건하)
    Choir/Woo-tak (합창단/우탁)
  •  
    Park Soo-bin (박수빈)
    Choir/Yeong-hee (합창단/영희)
  •  
    Choi Seo-yeong (최서영)
    Choir/Mal-ja (합창단/말자)
  •  
    Kim Ye-so (김예소)
    Choir/Geum-boon (합창단/금분)
  •  
    Park Si-yeon (박시연)
    Choir/Hye-yeong (합창단/혜영)
  •  
    Han Da-bin (한다빈)
    Choir/Soon-ja (합창단/순자)
  •  
    Jeong Min-geon (정민건)
    Choir/-Woo-sik (합창단/우식)
  •  
    Jeong Ji-yoon (정지윤)
    Choir/Hwa-soon (합창단/화순)
  •  
    Kim Min-ji (김민지)
    Choir/Sook-hee (합창단/숙희)
  • Min Ye-ji-I (민예지)
    Min Ye-ji-I (민예지)
    Choir/Yeong-ja (합창단/영자)
  • Kim Pu-reum (김푸름)
    Kim Pu-reum (김푸름)
    Choir/Ja-yeon (합창단/자연)
  • Lee Hyun-jung-III (이현정)
    Lee Hyun-jung-III (이현정)
    Choir/Hye-geun (합창단/혜근)
  •  
    Lee Ho-joon (이호준)
    Choir/Gook-hwan (합창단/국환)
  • Kang Bo-kyeong (강보경)
    Kang Bo-kyeong (강보경)
    Choir/Mak-soon (합창단/막순)
  •  
    Jeong Ye-gyo (정예교)
    Choir/Kkeut-soon (합창단/끝순)
  •  
    Song Hee-soo (송희수)
    Choir/Ji-sook (합창단/지숙)
  • Kim Amy (김에이미)
    Kim Amy (김에이미)
    Choir/Seon-hee (합창단/선희)
  •  
    Im Hye-rim (임혜림)
    Choir/Kyeong-ja (합창단/경자)
  •  
    Lee Ye-ji (이예지)
    Choir/Sook-ja (합창단/숙자)
  •  
    Kwak Kyeong-min (곽경민)
    Choir/Boon-ok (합창단/분옥)
  •  
    Park Woong-bi (박웅비)
    Hardy orange (탱자)
  •  
    Kang Hyeon-goo (강현구)
    Hook child 1 (갈고리 아이1)
  •  
    Kim Ga-eul (김가을)
    Hook child 2 (갈고리 아이2)
  •  
    Yang Seo-yeon (양서연)
    Hook child 3 (갈고리 아이3)
  •  
    Lee Yeon-hwa (이연화)
    Hook child 4 (갈고리 아이4)
  •  
    Lee Seung-bin (이승빈)
    Hook child 5 (갈고리 아이5)
  •  
    Yang Jin-seo (양진서)
    Hook child 6 (갈고리 아이6)
  •  
    Choi Min-gyo (최민교)
    Hook child 7 (갈고리 아이7)
  •  
    Jo Do-yeong (조도영)
    Hook child 8 (갈고리 아이8)
  •  
    Seok Chae-eun (석채은)
    Hook child 9 (갈고리 아이9)
  •  
    Kim Min-ji (김민지)
    Hook child 10 (갈고리 아이10)
  •  
    Kim Soo-ah (김수아)
    Hook child 11 (갈고리 아이11)
  •  
    Jeon Kyeong-yeon (전경연)
    Disheveled hair (더벅머리)
  •  
    Oh Seung-hwan (오승환)
    Disheveled hair group 1 (더벅머리 무리1)
  •  
    Nam Ha-jeong (남하정)
    Disheveled hair group 2 (더벅머리 무리2)
  •  
    Ra Yoon-chan (라윤찬)
    Village entrance child/Cheol-joong (동구마을 아이/철중)
  •  
    Ra Sol-in (라솔인)
    Village entrance child/Se-mi (동구마을 아이/세미)
  •  
    Jeong Se-hoon (정세훈)
    Village entrance child 1 (동구마을 아이1)
  • Jo Wang-byul (조왕별)
    Jo Wang-byul (조왕별)
    Village entrance child 2 (동구마을 아이2)
  •  
    Kim Sol (김솔)
    Village entrance child 3 (동구마을 아이3)
  •  
    Kim Ha-eun (김하은)
    Dong Goo-maaVillage entrance child 4 (동구마을 아이4)
  • Lee Ho-chul (이호철)
    Lee Ho-chul (이호철)
    Sang-ryeol's platoon/Radio operator (상렬 소대원/무전병)
  • Ham Sung-min (함성민)
    Ham Sung-min (함성민)
    Sang-ryeol's platoon/Jin-wook (상렬 소대원/진욱)
  • Nam Tae-hoon (남태훈)
    Nam Tae-hoon (남태훈)
    Sang-ryeol's platoon/Medic (상렬 소대원/위생병)
  •  
    Kim Tae-hoon (김태훈)
    Sang-ryeol's platoon/Medic (상렬 소대원/위생병)
  •  
    Heo Min-yeong (허민영)
    Sang-ryeol's platoon/Soldier 1 (상렬 소대원/병사1)
  •  
    Byeon Seong-beom (변성범)
    Sang-ryeol's platoon/Soldier 2 (상렬 소대원/병사2)
  •  
    Goo Cheol-ho (구철호)
    Sang-ryeol's platoon/Soldier 3 (상렬 소대원/병사3)
  •  
    Yoon Jeong-wook (윤정욱)
    Sang-ryeol's platoon/Soldier 4 (상렬 소대원/병사4)
  •  
    Kwon Oh-yool (권오율)
    Sang-ryeol's platoon/Soldier 5 (상렬 소대원/병사5)
  • Park Dae-won (박대원)
    Park Dae-won (박대원)
    Sang-ryeol's platoon/Soldier 6 (상렬 소대원/병사6)
  •  
    Eom Ji-man (엄지만)
    North Korean People's Army platoon/Sniper (인민군 소대원/저격수)
  •  
    Lee Ji-seong (이지성)
    North Korean People's Army platoon/Child soldier (인민군 소대원/어린 인민군)
  • Kim Rok-kyung (김록경)
    Kim Rok-kyung (김록경)
    North Korean People's Army platoon/Gunner (인민군 소대원/포병)
  •  
    Park Hong-jin (박홍진)
    North Korean People's Army platoon/Scout (인민군 소대원/정찰병)
  •  
    Kim Ji-hye (김지혜)
    North Korean People's Army platoon/Female soldier (인민군 소대원/여자 인민군)
  •  
    Sin Joong-hyeok (신중혁)
    North Korean People's Army platoon/Soldier 1 (인민군 소대원/인민군1)
  •  
    Yeo Yoon-ho (여윤호)
    North Korean People's Army platoon/Soldier 2 (인민군 소대원/인민군2)
  •  
    Yoon Jeong-hoon (윤정훈)
    North Korean People's Army platoon/Soldier 3 (인민군 소대원/인민군3)
  •  
    Jeong Byeong-doo (정병두)
    North Korean People's Army platoon/Soldier 4 (인민군 소대원/인민군4)
  • Jung Yun (정연)
    Jung Yun (정연)
    North Korean People's Army platoon/Soldier 5 (인민군 소대원/인민군5)
  •  
    Hwang Han-wool (황한울)
    North Korean People's Army platoon/Soldier 6 (인민군 소대원/인민군6)
  •  
    Kim Hyeong-gyoo (김형규)
    Village entrance soldier 1 (동구 마을 군인1)
  • Jung Soo-kyo (정수교)
    Jung Soo-kyo (정수교)
    Village entrance soldier 2 (동구 마을 군인2)
  •  
    Kim Dae-hyeon (김대현)
    Village entrance soldier 3 (동구 마을 군인3)
  •  
    Yoo Myeong-sang (유명상)
    Front area defeated survivor 1 (전방 지역 패잔병1)
  •  
    Lee Sang-hyeop (이상협)
    Front area defeated survivor 2 (전방 지역 패잔병2)
  •  
    Kim Seung-hoon (김승훈)
    Front area defeated survivor 3 (전방 지역 패잔병3)
  •  
    Lee Sin-woo (이신우)
    Front area defeated survivor 4 (전방 지역 패잔병4)
  •  
    Jeong Joon-yong (정준용)
    Front area state guard 1 (전방 지역 국방군1)
  •  
    Hong Dae-yeong (홍대영)
    Front area state guard 2 (전방 지역 국방군2)
  •  
    Hong Sol (홍솔)
    Front area state guard 3 (전방 지역 국방군3)
  • Jung Han-bin (정한빈)
    Jung Han-bin (정한빈)
    First lieutenant Kim (김중위)
  •  
    Lee Seung-joon (이승준)
    Army surgeon 1 (군의관1)
  •  
    Yoo Tae-seon (유태선)
    Army surgeon 2 (군의관2)
  •  
    Lee Ho-won (이호원)
    Prisoner of war 1 (포로병1)
  •  
    Kim Jeong-han (김정한)
    Prisoner of war 2 (포로병2)
  • Baek In-kwon (백인권)
    Baek In-kwon (백인권)
    Prisoner of war 3 (포로병3)
  •  
    Lee Seong-wook (이성욱)
    Village entrance resident 1 (동구마을주민1)
  •  
    Choi Yong-hyeon (최용현)
    Village entrance resident 2 (동구마을주민2)
  •  
    Kwon Ban-seok (권반석)
    Village entrance resident 3 (동구마을주민3)
  •  
    Jeon Yeong-gyoo (전영규)
    Village entrance resident 4 (동구마을주민4)
  • Jang Woo-jin (장우진)
    Jang Woo-jin (장우진)
    Village entrance resident 5 (동구마을주민5)
  •  
    Im Jae-min (임재민)
    Young men group 1 (청년단1)
  •  
    Lee Tae-il (이태일)
    Young men group 2 (청년단2)
  • Son Young-soon (손영순)
    Son Young-soon (손영순)
    Old lady in village (마을 할머니)
  •  
    Kim Hyo-in (김효인)
    Dong Jin-ho (동진호)
  •  
    Han Tae-jin (한태진)
    Hee Mang-ho (희망호)
  •  
    Yoon Dae-yeol (윤대열)
    Big guy 1 (덩치1)
  • Yoon Young-kyun (윤영균)
    Yoon Young-kyun (윤영균)
    Big guy 2 (덩치2)
  • Kim Ah-hyun (김아현)
    Kim Ah-hyun (김아현)
    Yeong Choon-ho's woman 1 (영춘호 여자1)
  •  
    Lee Seul-i (이슬이)
    Yeong Choon-ho's woman 2 (영춘호 여자2)
  •  
    Lee Yoon-woo (이윤우)
    Tobacco child (담배아이)
  • Hong Sung-duk (홍성덕)
    Hong Sung-duk (홍성덕)
    Sang-ryeol's father (상렬 부)
  •  
    Jo Hyeon-im (조현임)
    Sang-ryeol's mother (상렬 모)
  •  
    Yoo Bo-ra (유보라)
    Woman in the well 1 (우물 안 여자1)
  • Kim Bum-tae (김범태)
    Kim Bum-tae (김범태)
    Woman in the well 2 (우물 안 남자1)
  • Daniel Joey Albright (다니엘 조이 알브라이트)
    Daniel Joey Albright (다니엘 조이 알브라이트)
    Club soldier 1 (클럽 군인1)
  • Joel Roberts (조엘 로버츠)
    Joel Roberts (조엘 로버츠)
    Club soldier 1 (클럽 군인2)
  • Lee Jung-hyun-I (이정현)
    Lee Jung-hyun-I (이정현)
    Torch North Korean People's Army (횃불인민군)
  •  
    Jeong Yong-ook (정용욱)
    Master sergeant Kim (김상사)
  •  
    Yoon Dae-geun (윤대근)
    Public execution company commander (공개처형 중대장)
  •  
    Kim Joon-woo (김준우)
    Gold teeth North Korean soldier (금이빨 인민군)
  •  
    Goo Min-hyeok (구민혁)
    Combat zone prisoner of war 1 (전투지역 포로1)
  •  
    Chae Jong-gyoo (채종규)
    Combat zone prisoner of war 2 (전투지역 포로2)
  •  
    Im Yoon-kyeong (임윤경)
    Combat zone prisoner of war 3 (전투지역 포로3)
  •  
    Seo Soon-yong (서순용)
    Combat zone prisoner of war 4 (전투지역 포로4)
  •  
    Son Hyeon-joon (손현준)
    Guard (보초병)
  •  
    Park Eun-hee (박은희)
    Crazy woman (미친여자)
  •  
    Lee Tae-geun (이태근)
    Hungry man (굶주린 남자)
  •  
    Medvigy Istvan (메드비기 이스트반)
    UN staff 1 (UN 직원1)
  •  
    Fannin Gareth James (패닌 가레스 제임스)
    UN staff 2 (UN 직원2)
  •  
    David Pipes (데이빗 파이프)
    Commander Smith (스미스 사령관)
  •  
    Recipon Baptiste (렙시콘 밥티스트)
    Aide (보좌관)
  •  
    Ahn Dong-wook (안동욱)
    Sang-ryeol past North Korean soldier (상렬 과거 인민군)
  •  
    Kim Soo-ha (김수하)
    Sang-ryeol past crying child (상렬 과거 우는 아이)
  • Kim Hyang-gi (김향기)
    Kim Hyang-gi (김향기)
    Sang-ryeol's younger sister - Special appearance (상렬 여동생)

A Melody to Remember | HanCinema Reviews

A Melody to Remember | News

Attention You're reading the news with potential spoilers, make them spoiler free, dismiss

A Melody to Remember | Shopping

A Melody to Remember | Pictures

  • A Melody to Remember's picture
    A Melody to Remember
  • A Melody to Remember's picture
    A Melody to Remember
  • A Melody to Remember's picture
    A Melody to Remember
  • A Melody to Remember's picture
    A Melody to Remember
  • A Melody to Remember's picture
    A Melody to Remember
  • A Melody to Remember's picture
    A Melody to Remember
  • A Melody to Remember's picture
    A Melody to Remember
  • A Melody to Remember's picture
    A Melody to Remember
SmallestSmallMedium Slideshow, Slider

View all 131 pictures for "A Melody to Remember"

A Melody to Remember | Videos | Suggest a video

A Melody to Remember | Links | Suggest a link

A Melody to Remember | Reviews

A Melody to Remember | Facts

Staff
 Kim Woo-taek (김우택)
 Production department
 Lee Eun-jeong-I (이은정)
 Script coordinator
 Lee Jae-jin-III (이재진)
 Score composer
 Nam Na-yeong (남나영)
 Editor
 Kim Seong-joon-II (김성준)
 Lighting/cinematography department
 Park Sang-wook-II (박상욱)
 Lighting/cinematography department
Technical Information
123 min 
Festival(s) & award(s)
Sales or release dates & Box Office
Airing dates : 2016/01/21
South Korean Box Office
Source : www.cine21.com & www.kobis.or.kr
As of 2016.06.26 : 1 069 962 admissions (total)
As of 2016.02.28 : 1 069 112 admissions (total)
As of 2016.02.21 : 1 067 485  admissions (total)
As of 2016.02.14 : 1 058 780 admissions (total)
As of 2016.02.07 : 983 320 admissions (total)
As of 2016.01.31 : 907 880 admissions (total)
As of 2016.01.24 : 501 686 admissions (total)
As of 2016.01.17 : 19 551 admissions (total)
As of 2016.01.03 : 274 admissions (total)

A Melody to Remember | Community

Your reviews

To participate to HanCinema, you must sign up or log in. Sign up, Why ?

Fan club  
  
Quick message
Message board

To participate to HanCinema, you must sign up or log in. Sign up, Why ?

Old message board

A Melody to Remember (오빠 생각)