Watch Are You Human on KOCOWA

Winners of the 43rd Blue Dragon Film Awards 2022

Winners of the 43rd Blue Dragon Film Awards 2022 during the ceremony held on November 25, 2022 at KBS Hall on Yeoeuido and hosted by Kim Hye-soo and Yoo Yeon-seok.

 

Best Film

"Decision to Leave" - Park Chan-wook

Nominees
"Broker" - Hirokazu Koreeda
"Kingmaker" - Byun Sung-Hyun
"Hansan: Rising Dragon" - Kim Han-min
"Hunt" - Lee Jung-jae & Jo Seung-hee-II

 

------

 

Kim Shin-young for Park Chan-wook

Best Director

"Decision to Leave" - Park Chan-wook

Nominees
"Broker" - Hirokazu Koreeda
"Hansan: Rising Dragon" - Kim Han-min
"Kingmaker" - Byun Sung-Hyun
"Emergency Declaration" - Han Jae-rim

 

------

 

Best Actress

Nominees
"Special Delivery" - Park So-dam
"Life Is Beautiful - 2020" - Yum Jung-ah
"Confidential Assignment 2: International" - Yoona
"The Anchor" - Chun Woo-hee
"Decision to Leave" - Tang Wei

 

------

 

Best Actor

"Decision to Leave" - Park Hae-il

Nominees
"Kingmaker" - Sol Kyung-gu
"Broker" - Song Kang-ho
"Emergency Declaration" - Lee Byung-hun
"Hunt" - Jung Woo-sung

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actress

"Perhaps Love" - Oh Na-ra

Nominees
"Emergency Declaration" - Kim So-jin
"The Witch : Part 2. The Other One" - Seo Eun-soo
"Decision to Leave" - Lee Jung-hyun
"Hunt" - Jeon Hye-jin-II

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actor

"Hansan: Rising Dragon" - Byun Yo-han

Nominees
"Decision to Leave" - Go Kyung-pyo
"Confidential Assignment 2: International" - Daniel Henney
"The Roundup" - Park Ji-hwan
"Emergency Declaration" - Im Si-wan

 

------

 

Best New Actress

"The Girl on a Bulldozer" - Kim Hye-yoon

Nominees
"Hunt" - Go Yoon-jung
"Decision to Leave" - Kim Shin-young
"The Witch : Part 2. The Other One" - Shin Si-ah
"Broker" - Lee Ji-eun

 

------

 

Best New Actor

"In Our Prime" - Kim Dong-hwi-I

Nominees
"Perhaps Love" - Mu Jin-sung
"Project Wolf Hunting" - Seo In-guk
"Life Is Beautiful - 2020" - Ong Seong-wu
"Hansan: Rising Dragon" - Lee Seo-jun

 

------

 

Jung Woo-sung on the phone with Lee Jung-jae

Best New Director

"Hunt" - Lee Jung-jae

Nominees
"The Girl on a Bulldozer" - Park Ri-woong
"The Roundup" - Lee Sang-yong
"The Anchor" - Jung Ji-yeon
"Perhaps Love" - Jo Eun-ji

 

------

 

Best Music

"Decision to Leave" - Jo Yeong-wook

Nominees
"Broker" - Jung Jae-il
"Life Is Beautiful - 2020" - Kim Joon-seok
"Hansan: Rising Dragon" - Kim Tae-seong
"Hunt" - Jo Yeong-wook

 

------

 

Best Art Direction

"Kingmaker" - Han Ah-reum-I

Nominees
"Life Is Beautiful - 2020" - Son Min-jung
"Hansan: Rising Dragon" - Cho Hwa-sung
"Hunt" - Park Il-hyun
"Decision to Leave" - Ryoo Seong-hee

 

------

 

Technical Award

"The Roundup" - Heo Myung-haeng & Yoon Sung-min-I (Martial Arts)

Nominees
"Emergency Declaration" - Hong Jung-ho-I (Computer Graphics)
"Alienoid" - Joo Hye-jin (Computer Graphics)
"Hansan: Rising Dragon" - Jung Chul-min & Jung Sung-jin Computer Graphics)
"Decision to Leave" - Kwak Jung-ae (Costumes)

 

------

 

Best Screenplay

"Decision to Leave" - Park Chan-wook & Jeong Seo-kyeong

Nominees
"Broker" - Hirokazu Koreeda
"Kingmaker" - Byun Sung-Hyun & Kim Min-soo-IV
"Hansan: Rising Dragon" - Kim Han-min, Yoon Hong-gi & Lee Na-ra-I
"Hunt" - Lee Jung-jae

 

------

 

Best Editing

"Hunt" - Kim Sang-beom

Nominees
"The Roundup" - Kim Sun-min
"Hansan: Rising Dragon" - Lee Kang-hee-I & Ahn Hyun-gun
"Kingmaker" - Kim Sang-beom
"Decision to Leave" - Kim Sang-beom

 

------

 

Best Cinematography/Lighting

"Hunt" - Lee Mo-gae (Cinematography) & Lee Sung-hwan (Lighting)

Nominees
"Broker" - Hong Kyung-pyo (Cinematography) & Park Jung-woo-VI (Lighting)
"Kingmaker" - Joe Hyung-rae (Cinematography) & Lee Gil-gyu (Lighting)
"Hansan: Rising Dragon" - Kim Tae-sung-I (Cinematography) & Kim Kyung-seok-I (Lighting)
"Decision to Leave" - Kim Jee-yong-I (Cinematography) & Shin Sang-yeol (Lighting)

 

------

 

Popularity Award

Lee Ji-eun

Yoona

Go Kyung-pyo

Daniel Henney

 

------

 

Most Viewers Award for Korean Cinema

"The Roundup"

 

------

 

Best Short Film

"Light It Up at 2 AM" (새벽 두시에 불을 붙여) - Yoo Jongseok (유종석)

Nominees
"Goot" (굿) - Choi I-da (최이다)
"Beep" (귀울음) - Bak Soyoung (박소영)
"I'm Not a Robot". (로봇이 아닙니다) - Kang Yesol (강예솔)
"Teatime with Mr.Park" (박영길 씨와의 차 한 잔) - Yu Woo-il (유우일)
"Other Life" (타인의 삶) - Roh Dohyeon (노도현)
"When You Grow Up" (힘찬이는 자라서) - Kim Eun-hee-II (김은희)

Advertisement

❌ Go Ad-free